History of Youth Music Theatre
In 1999 the children’s musical studio Changi affiliated to the Adjara Television, became a basis for establishing State Opera and Ballet Theatre for Children (the Government Decree No.158) comprising of up to 120 gifted children. Tengiz Shamiladze was put in charge of the theatre. He was the creator of the operatic play Princess Turandot based on Carlo Gozzi’s work; the play was staged by Gizo Zhordania, a famous Georgian director, a holder of a title of the Georgian National Artist, a winner of Marjanishvili and Rustaveli awards; Manana Chaushba was Principal Chorusmeister and voice teacher; Giorgi Chichua wrote the libretto; Iuri Gegeshidze and and Vakhtang Beselia made the art design.
The play has been a major hit in Batumi, Tbilisi, Moscow (Russia), and Macerata (Italy).
The reorganization in 2004 resulted in formation of Batumi State Musical Center, which united children’s and youth musical theatres, which was further called Youth Musical Theatre since 2008.
The theatre has 11 soloists and 45 chorus members, whose average age ranges between 15 and 25. The principal chorusmeister and a voice teacher is Manana Chaushba, chorusmeister is Mimoza Kiladze, orchestration specialist between 2004 and 2011 was Mindia Khitarishvili, and since 2011 this position was assumed by Iason Khomeriki, a plastique teacher is Gocha Arobelidze, Manager is Nana Chkhikvadze, and Art Director is Tengiz Shamiladze.
The theatre stands out with its repertoire. It stages classical operas, musicals, and rock operas, and their concert repertoire includes Georgian and foreign classical and pop music, as well as masterpieces of rock music.
In 2005 the theatre presented a gala My Way (Chemi Gza) which was a mix of classical, popular rock music, Georgian, and music of other countries. The concert that was held at the early stage of the theatre defined the path it took afterwards.
In November 2006 Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze State Theatre of Drama hosted the show with theatrical elements that comprised the best excerpts from Riccardo Cocciante’s musical Notre-Dame de Paris. The concert was greatly acclaimed by the public.
On 14 July 2007, the musical was performed for Tbilisi audience on the stage of Kote Marjanishvili State Theatre of Drama. The concert was a tribute to a French national holiday and was attended by the French Embassy representatives. The public was amazed by the young age of such talented performers, capable of masterly delivery of the sophisticated and complex music. The musical Notre-Dame de Paris is still in the theatre repertoire.
In 2007 the Youth Theatre staged Vincenzo Bellini’s classical opera Vincenzo Bellini’ The Capulets and the Montagues. It was directed by Giorgi Tavadze, design: Galaktion Gogiberidze. The operatic play was a huge success. Musicians considered it to be crucial to perform the operatic play after the musical at the professional level.
In 2009 the theatre made a gala concerto with the program included the excerpts from popular musicals, musical films, and rock-operas. Among the participants were the members of the theatre training studio between the age of 6 and 12.
Youth Music Theatre especially values as an achievement staging of Georgian rock opera The Ballad of Tavparavneli that was specially written for Youth Theatre by a talented local composer Mindia Khitarishvili based on Tamaz Chiladze’s play. It was performed in December 2010. Director was Giorgi Tavadze, Marjanishvili Award-winner; Design: Galaktion Gogiberidze, Librettist: Irma Gurieli; Producer and Art Director: Tengiz Shamiladze.
This play was extremely important in terms of being the first Georgian rock opera in the past 20 years written in Georgia. The play involves 18 characters performed by the theatre soloists. The chorus also plays a significant role.
In 2011 Musical Theatre staged theatrical concert whose program included Romeo and Juliet by Gerard Presgurvic. This was an experimental concert which involved a live performance by the band. The experiment earned an immediate recognition of the public.
In July 2012 another theatrical concert was Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Jesus Christ Superstar. Director was Zaza Sikharulidze; Art Director: Vakhtang Beselia; Costume design: Ana Kalatozishvili. The theatre team successfully adopted this masterpiece and was welcomed with great appreciation and enthusiasm by the listeners of all ages. The theatre made a tour with this opera in Yerevan, where young artists were found amazing for their brilliant and mature performance of their parts, together with the director’s interpretation.
On 24 February 2013 Andrew Lloyd Webber’s rock opera Jesus Christ Superstar was attended by Minister of Georgian Culture and Monument Protection Guram Odisharia; Deputy Ministers Marina Mizandari, Badri Bagration-Gruzinskiy, and Giorgi Gegechkori; Director of Tbilisi Griboedov Theatre Nikoloz Svetnitskiy; Deputy Minister of Education, Culture, and Sport of Ajara Autonomous Republic Ketevan Manelishvili; Chairperson of the Committee for Education, Culture, and Sport of the Adjara Autonomous Republic Supreme Council Giorgi Masalkin; Member of Parliament representing Batumi Akaki Dzneladze. The guests were students from higher education institutions and schools.
The rock opera was a success. The young artists and the production team were particularly noted for their achievement as the foundation for their future projects.
Currently the theatre is preparing a new repertoire.