http://muscenter.ge/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/img_3190agk-is-128.jpglink
http://muscenter.ge/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/img_3371agk-is-128.jpglink
http://muscenter.ge/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/img_9556agk-is-128.jpglink
http://muscenter.ge/modules/mod_image_show_gk4/cache/img_9484agk-is-128.jpglink
0 1 2 3
Progress bar
23-10-2019The Main Facade
23-10-2019Night Facade
23-10-2019Concert Hall
23-10-2019Hall

performances

Prev Next

Festival of Classic Music

Creative director –ElisoBolkvadze

Batumi State Musical Centre

22–28 June2013 

Opening of the festival

June 22  –Saturday 19:00 

Batumi Festival Orchestra – main conductor GiorgiZhordania

Batumi State Musical Concert Cappella –Choirmaster Lela Dolidze

Consultant – KetevanManelishvili

Part I 

Giuseppe Verdi – Overture from opera “Force of Destiny”

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Violin concert №5 – Soloist ValeriySokolov

 

Part II

Giuseppe Verdi – Choir from opera “Nabucco” Batumi State Musical Centre chapel 

Giacommo Puccini – I aria of Calaf “Non piangere Liu” from opera “Turandot” soloist IrakliKakhidze

Ruggero Leoncavallo – Aria of Canio “Vesti la Giubba” from opera “Pagliacci” – Soloist GiviChichinadze

Pietro Mascagni– Intermezzo from opera “CavalleriaRusticana

Giacommo Puccini – Aria of Princeton from opera “Madam Butterfly” soloist IrakliKakhidze

Edward Elgar – Nimrod “Enigma variations” 

Giacommo Puccini – CalafII aria “NessunDorma” from opera “Turandot” soloist  GiviChichinadze, Batumi State Musical Centre chapel

Camille Saint Sans – piano concert №2 (II-III parts) – soloist ElisoBolkvadze

 

June 23  –Sunday 12:00

Georgian folk demonstration concert during one hour, with request of famous French musical journalist Olivier Bellamy.

 

June 23  – Sunday 19:00

Meeting with world famous musical film director Bruno Monsaingeon (France)  

Fragments from world’s sensational movies about Sviatoslav Richter and Glenn Gould will be shown and director willunswer the questions of   audience.

 

June 24– Monday 12:00–16:00

ElisoBolkvadzemasterclass for young pianists 

ElisoBolkvadze Charity fund “Lira”

EvgeniMikeladze№2 Central Musical Institute

 

June 24  – Monday 19:00

Evening dedicated to friendship of Lithuania and Georgia

Supporter and co-financer of the concert is Embassy of Lithuania in Georgia.  Ambassador of Lithuania in Georgia  and Minister of Culture and Monument protection of Georgia GuramOdisharia will attend the concert.

 

Program

Batumi Festival orchestra Chief conductor – GiorgiZhordania

Batumi State Musical Centre chapel Choirmaster – Lela Dolidze

Consultant- KetevanManelishvili

Anthem of Georgia

Anthem of Lithuania

Carl Maria Von Webber – Concert for clarinet and orchestra 

Soloist – VitousasGiedraitis –Clarinet (Lithuania)

BalysDvarionas - “Winter sketches”

Michel soni – “Two prolegomena and etude”  

Edward Grieg – “March of the trolls” op.54 no.3

AndieMacdowell-  “Dance of the apes” op.17 no.2

Soloist–KasparasMikuzis - fortepiano, (12 years old young virtuoso) 

VytautasBarkauskas– “Elegia and fantastic toccata” 

Michel Soni– “Two prolegomena and etude”  

Edward Grieg – „Butterfly“

H. Villa – Lobos – “Cat and Mouse”

Soloist– MildaDanuoraite –fortepiano, (12 years old young virtuoso) 

VytautasBarkauskas– „Plays“ op. 113

Valery Gavrilin– „Tarantella“

O. Khromushin  - “Elephants and tigers” 

Soloists – KasparasMikuzis and MildaDanuoraite (four hand)

MikalojusKonstantinasCiurlionis– “Sanctus”

State Musical Centre Chapel choirmaster – Lela Dolidze

Batumi MelitonBalanchivadze Art School children choir, Choirmaster – RusudanBeridze

Batumi RevazLaghidze Music School children choir, Choirmaster – Magda Matitaishvili

Batumi ZakariaPaliashvili Music School children choir, Choirmaster KetevanManelishvili

Concert duration 75 minutes

 

June 25  –Tuesday  12:00–16:00

MananKantariaMasterclass for young violinists

EvgeniMikeladze central music institute №2

 

June 25  –Tuesday 19:00

Batumi Festival Orchestra, conductor – MichalisEconomou – Greece

Pyotr Tchaikovsky – Overture fantasy “Romeo and Juliette” 

Ludwig Van Beethoven – piano concert 1 C major op. 14

Soloist– ElisoBolkvadze

 

Concert duration 60 minutes

 

June 26  –Wednesday  16:00

Concert of young talents

Concert duration 75  minutes

 

June 26  –Wednesday 19:00

Concert under the aegis of Embassy of France.

Director of French Institute will make a speech Jill Carasso.

Solo concert of French pianist GeoffroyCouteau, French piano music evening.

Johan Brahms – Piece for piano 118 №119

Charles-ValentinAlkan – 30 hymn piece com. 65, №6

Frederic Chopin - polonaise comp. 26, №1 C sharp minor

Three etudes for piano A Flat Major comp. 25, №1

C sharp minor 25, №7

C minor comp. 10 №12

Duration 55 minutes

 

June 27th – Thursday 18:00

Concert of Young talents.

 

June 27th – Thursday 21:00

Meeting with composer IosebBardanashvili (Israel)

 

June 28th – Friday 19:00

 

Part I

Quartet of Georgia”Iberi”

(With support of Ministry of Culture of Georgia)

Program

Z. Nadareishvili – quartet №1

1.Adagio

2.Vivace

3.Ad libitum quasi adagio

Dmitry Shostakovich  –quartet №9 op. 117

  1. 1.Moderato con moto
  2. 2.Adagio
  3. 3.Allegretto
  4. 4.Adagio
  5. 5.Allegro

Concert duration 60 minutes

 

Part II

Folk

Honourable guests

AnzorErkomaishvili

TemurKevkhishvili

GomarSikharulidze

Robert Gogolashvili

GiorgiDonadze

 

AjaraState Vocal Ensemble “Batumi”

                      “AjaruliMakruli”

Ajara folk dance state ensemble “Khorumi”

                     Dance “Khorumi”

Ozurgetiboys vocal trio “Shalva Chemo”

                     “ChvenMshvidoba”

Shuakheviboys vocal ensemble at Shuakhevi Cultural Centre  “Shuakhevi” 

                     “Ajarulisatrpialo”

Khulo region Elderly choreographic ensemble “Bermukha”

                     Dance “Gandagana”

Kobuleti vocal Ensemble “ Kobuleti”

                     “KobuleturiNaduri”

EnverKhabadze Choreographic Ensemble of Culture and Art Centre of Batumi City Hall

                                  Dance „Imerkheuli“

MelitonKukhianidze State Vocal Ensemble of Ajara

                                   “Abkhazian Song”

MelitonKukhianidze State choreographic ensemble of Ajara

Dance „Qal-VazhtaMtiuluri”

Vocal Ensemble of Keda Cultural Centre “Elesa”

                                      „Vosa“

Kobuleti Choreographic ensemble “Mkhedruli”

 Dance „Gandagana“

 ◄◄  ◄  ►►  ► 
October 2019
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Limon Tour World Guide Tranzito